Sunday, October 22, 2017 8:25 PM Vietnam Time GMT+7

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS)

Visavietnamonline.com responds to any of your issues and provides useful relevant information to Vietnam Visa On Arrival service to assist with your Vietnam visa procedures. If you have any additional enquiries apart from the listed issues, please contact us for quickest assistance.

1. WHAT IS VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL LETTER?

“Vietnam Visa Approval Letter” is a document to be issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security).

This letter have function as an official permission to allow a foreigner who own it (their information shown on it) to board the flight to Vietnam and get actual visa onto their passport at Vietnam International airports.

2. HOW MANY KIND OF VIETNAM VISA?

Depend on the period you can stay in Vietnam and the number of time you entry, thus there are many kinds of Vietnam Visa:

 

Tourist visa

  • 1 month single entry visa
  • 1 month multiple entry visa
  • 3 months single entry visa
  • 3 months multiple entry visa

Business Visa

  • 1 month single entry visa
  • 1 month multiple entry visa
  • 3 months single entry visa
  • 3 months multiple entry visa
  • 6 months single entry visa
  • 6 months multiple entry visa
  • 1 Year Visa

3. WHAT IS THE DIFFERENT BETWEEN A BUSINESS VISA AND A TOURIST VISA?

Tourist visa: Issued to foreigner for tourism purposes and visiting relatives in Vietnam. Tourist visas are not valid for foreign citizens to work and live in Vietnam, tourist visa with a minimum duration of 1 month and a maximum period of 3 months.

 

Business Visa: Issued to foreigner with the purpose of working in Vietnam (Business, meetings, economic cooperation ... Business Visa that can replace a tourist visa, visiting relatives). Business Visa with a minimum duration of 1 month and 1-year maximum term. ( Notice: Business Visa costs are often higher than tourist visa )

4. WHAT IS THE DIFFERENT BETWEEN A SINGLE ENTRY VISA AND A MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA?

With Single entry visa, you just are permitted to entry Vietnam ONCE during your visa validity. If you would like to re-entry, you must to have multiple entry visa or you must exit and then making new visa approval letter.

And with multiple visa, you can entry and exit Vietnam many time whenever you like during your visa validity.

5. WHO NEED AND WHO DO NOT NEED VISA TO VIETNAM?

All visitors to Vietnam must obtain Vietnam visa unless they come from one of the below visa exemption countries.

Countries

Term of residence

   Brunei

Less than 14 days

   Thailand

Less than 30 days

   Malaysia

Less than 30 days

   Singapore

Less than 30 days

   Indonesia

Less than 30 days

   Cambodia

Less than 30 days

   Laos

Less than 30 days

   Philippines

Less than 21 days

   Japan

Less than 15 days

   South Korea

Less than 15 days

   Sweden

Less than 15 days

   Norway

Less than 15 days

   Denmark

Less than 15 days

   Russia

Less than 15 days

   Finland

Less than 15 days

   United Kingdom

Less than 15 days

   France

Less than 15 days

   Germany

Less than 15 days

   Spain

Less than 15 days

   Italy

Less than 15 days

   Belarus

Less than 15 days

 

 

  • With French citizens, Chile citizens hold diplomatic passports or official passports valid Vietnam Visa Exemption and entry Vietnam one time or many time with total duration of residence time in Vietnam less than 90 days within 6 months from the date of first arrival.
  •  APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holder economies can visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.
  • For visitors who would like to visit Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam.

6. WHAT INFORMATION DO I NEED TO PROVIDE WHEN I APPLY VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL LETTER?

With purpose tourism visa, you do not need prepare any document when you would like to apply Vietnam visa, you just need supply for us your information on passport as:

  • Full name: Full name as passport
  • Gender: Male/Female
  • Date of birth: (Ex: 08-Jun-1980)
  • Nationality:
  • Passport Number:
  • Proposed arrival date: (Ex: 10-Nov-2015)
  • Proposed exit date: (Ex: 10-Dec-2015)

To know more information, please check our Application Form

7. HOW LONG TO GET VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL LETTER?

In normal, when you finish your application and make payment, you will receive your visa approval letter through email after 1 working day (urgent 1 working day service); or 2 working days (normal service) and just after 4 hours (with supper urgent service). Please check Rush Service to know more information.

8. HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO GET VIETNAM VISA?

To get actual Vietnam Visa at the Vietnam International airport, you must pay 2 types of fee:

  • Service fee: This fee you pay directly for us to arrange visa approval letter for you.
  • Stamping fee: This fee you will pay in cash at Vietnam International airport for Border Customer to paste actual visa on your passport.

Please check Stamped fee at Vietnam airport to know more information.

9. CAN I USE VISA APPROVAL LETTER TO ENTRY VIETNAM BY BUS OR CRUISE?

No, you can’t. With the visa approval letter you can just use when you entry Vietnam by plane.

10. WHAT VIETNAM INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT CAN I USE VISA APPROVAL LETTER TO ENTRY VIETNAM?

There are 4 International airports in Vietnam you can use visa approval letter to get actual Vietnam Visa:

  • Noi Bai International airport (Ha Noi city)
  • Tan Son Nhat International airport (Ho Chi Minh city)
  • Da Nang International airport (Da Nang city)
  • Cam Ranh International airport (Nha Trang city)

11. CAN I ENTRY VIETNAM EARLIER THAN MY GRANTED ARRIVAL DATE ON MY VISA APPROVAL LETTER?

No, you can’t.

You just can entry Vietnam on or after the date arrival which shown on your visa approval letter. But you must exit Vietnam on or before the date arrival on your visa.

12. MY PASSPORT IS NEARLY EXPIRED, HOW CAN I APPLY VIETNAM VISA?

We are so sorry, you can’t apply Vietnam visa when your passport is nearly expired. Because following Vietnam Immigration Department’s rule, all visitors must hold a passport valid at least for 6 months from the date arrival.

In this case, you should to make new passport if you like to get Vietnam visa.

13. HOW DO VIETNAMESE OVERSEA APPLY VIETNAM VISA?

Recently, Vietnam Government is creating condition for Vietnamese Oversea (Vietnamese holding foreign passports) to visit homeland easily. Thus if you are Vietnamese Oversea, you should come to Vietnam Embassy in your country to get Visa Exemption Document. Please check this website to know more detail about Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Oversea:http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn

Beside in that, for saving time, you can check our site to apply visa approval letter online. It’s so easy.

 
Vietnam visa form

Nationality: *

Number of Visa: *

Type of Visa: *

Date of Arrival:

Processing Time: *

Why About Us?
Legitimate service

Operated under the laws of Vietnamese Government

Quality

Over 10 years of experience and expertise.

Reliability

Entrusted by thousands of clients annually.

Prompt Responses

Timely visa processing & customer support.

Customer-Focused Approach

Clients' needs to be our first priority.

Support Online

 

Hotline :+84 466 861 106

Email: sales.visavietnamonline@gmail.com 

Facebook: Facebook.com/visavietnamonlineservice

Skype: Visavietnamonline

 

 

 

 

 

 

News